Criminal Defense Lawyer. Also, this link indicates that a felon cannot own a Taser in California as well. can a felon carry a knife in arkansas 08 Jun. […] Most states require the purchaser be at least 18 years old with the exception of Arizona and . They are currently banned from civilian ownership in Washington DC, Hawaii, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, New York, and New Jersey. Find the best ones near you. Must be 18. According to Nevada's law NRS 202.253, firearms are defined as "any device designed to be used as a weapon from which a projectile may be expelled through the barrel by the force of any explosion or other form of combustion.". 7031 Koll Center Pkwy, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Arizona doesn't regulate the possession of stun guns. "Restrictions on possession, sale, and use of pepper sprays. Stun guns require direct contact.